CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless, crocheted upper body garment manufactured in China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letters dated November 8, and December 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number G0539/S9714-154, is a women's sleeveless upper body garment manufactured from a 55% ramie, 45% cotton crocheted fabric.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by seven small plastic buttons, a V-neckline, shoulder straps measuring one and one-half inches in width along their entire length, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.7%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland

Enclosure